Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Barretstown. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Barretstown collects, and the ways in which Barretstown uses that personal information.


  1. The website (the “Website”) is operated by Barretstown Gang Camp Fund Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Barretstown”). We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Statement (together with our Cookies Policy and Website terms and conditions of use (“Website Terms of Use”) and any other documents referred to sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
  2. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement in full. Each time you use this Website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review this each time you use the Website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the Privacy Statements of these other websites.
  3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Barretstown Gang Camp Fund Limited, an Irish private limited company registered under company number 194322.

Acceptance Of This Privacy Statement

By using this Website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Information We May Collect About You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. information that you provide to us when using this Website or availing of our services, such as name, address, e-mail address, username and password;
  2. information provided at the time of registering to use this Website, signing up for our service, posting material on the Website or requesting further services;
  3. if you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  4. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  5. details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

  1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are engaged by us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the preparation of website content and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We have technical security measures in place in order to protect your data.

Uses Made of Your Data

We use information held about you:

  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and
  • to notify you about changes to our Website and/or services.

We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.

Discloser of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to approved volunteers, contractors or sub-contractors working on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  1. we need to work with advisors;
  2. we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Barretstown and its subsidiaries and its group companies, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies, such as payment processing companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


We take your online security very seriously and this Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk.  We endeavour to use appropriate security measures.


See our Cookies Policy

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on our Website. You can also exercise the right at any time by emailing us at

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by emailing


Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be emailed to